2021 Sailing Programme

Please find the 2021 Sailing Programme, we simplified things this year and will be sailing RYA handicaps for tthe whole year, we have also added a Novice trophy series which will run alongside the spring series 2 and summer series 2. A whole host of events running also such as the Comet and Supernova Opens. We also Host an inter club event and have added a Saturday early evening casual race followed by a barbeque and social. have look any questions get in touch 

Duncan Adams
Rear Commodore Sailing.

 

 

 

Race Dates Details Results
Sunday Afternoon Series:
Snowdrop
March -, -, – and –
 
Series cancelled due to Covid Results
Sunday Afternoon Series
Spring Series 1
April 11, 18, 25,
May 9, 23,
Racing starts at 14:00 and 16:00hrs
6 from 10 races to count
Results
Sunday Afternoon Series
Spring Series 2 & Novice Trophy Leg 1
June 6, 13, 20 & 27 Racing starts at 14:00 and 16:00hrs
5 from 8 races to count
The first leg of the Novice Trophy will be run
along side this series and those wishing to compete
should declare their entry and eligibility on the sign in sheet in the space provided
Please refer to the definition at the bottom of this page for eligibility
Results
Sunday Afternoon Series
Summer Series 1
July 4, 11, 18, & 25
August 1
Racing starts at 14:00 and 16:00hrs
6 from 10 races to count
Results
Sunday Afternoon Series
Summer Series 2 & Novice Trophy Leg 2
August 8, 15, 22
September 5, & 12
Racing starts at 14:00 and 16:00hrs
6 from 10 races to count
The second leg of the Novice Trophy will be run
along side this series and those wishing to compete
should declare their entry and eligibility on the sign in sheet in the space provided
Please refer to the definition at the bottom of this page for eligibility
Results
Sunday Afternoon Series
Autumn Series
September 26
October 3, 10, 24 & 31
Race 1 & 2 back-to-back  
Race 1 1.45pm; Race 2 B2B starts asap after Race 1
6 from 10 races to count 
Results
Sunday Afternoon Series
Frostbite 1 and 2
November  7, 14, 21, 28,

December 5, 12,

Racing starts at 12:30hrs and 14:00hrs

4 from 6 races to count for each series

Results
Junior Fun Series May 29,
June 12, 26,
July 10, 24,
August 7, 21,
September 4, 18,
Fun starts at 13:30hrs

5 from 9 fun floats to count for Cygnet series

Results
Saturday Evening Series (Followed by Barbeque) May 29,
June 26,
July 24,
August 21,
Racing starts at 17:00hrs followed very soon after by Barbeque (weather permitting) and social.

3 from 4 races to count for series
OOD duties to be arranged on day, turns taken-safety self-manned

Results
Bank Holiday Cup Turbo Series

 

April 4th Sunday,
May 2nd & 30th Sunday
August 29th Sunday 
5 races – 20 mins each
race 1 to start at 14:00 race 2 and 3 to start asap after race 4 and 5 to start after a short break.
12 from 20 races to count
Results
Wednesday Evenings
Series 1
March 31st
April 7, 14, 21, 28,
May 5, 12, 19, 26,
June 2, 9.
Wednesday Races start 19:00hrs
7 from 11 races to count
Results
Wednesday Evenings
Series 2
June 16, 23, 30,
July 7, 14, 21, 28,
August 4, 11, 18.
Races Start 19:00hrs

6 from 10 races to count

Results
Wednesday Evenings
Series 3
August  25,
September 1, 8, 15, 22.
Races Start 19.00hrs apart from the last three

September 8, 15 & 22 races will start at 18.30hrs
3 from 5 races to count

Results
Wednesday early Afternoon series Races start at 17:00hrs on dates as per Wednesday evening races OOD duties to be sorted on day, turns taken – rescue self-manned Results
Club Regatta June 13th Sunday   Racing starts at 12:00hrs

Young Mariners, Mariners, Ancient Mariner, family boats  

Results
Kingfisher Cup/ Ladies Plate (Handicap) September 19th, Race starts at 14:00hrs

Kingfisher Cup 90min handicap race 

Ladies’ Plate 60 mins Race

Results
Trent Tripartite
Attenborough, Nottingham and Trent Valley Inter-Club Handicap
October 17, Sunday Hosted by Nottingham SC
Races Start at 11:00hrs
No club racing.
Results
Northern Tripartite
Attenborough, Sutton-In-Ashfield and Swarkstone Inter-Club Handicap
May 16th, Sunday Hosted by Attenborough SC
Races Start 11:00hrs
No club racing.
Results
Comet Open Meeting Event now cancelled Racing start at 11:00hrs Results
Supernova Open Meeting August 15th, Sunday Racing start at 11:00hrs Results
Club Open Day TBC ?, Saturday    
Wanlip SC Visit July 31st, August 1st and 2nd    
Christmas Race Handicap December 19th, Sunday Race starts at 13:00hrs Results
Boxing Day 1 Hour Cold Turkey Handicap December 26th, Sunday Race starts at 11.30hrs Results

 

Definitions:

  • Categories – Young Mariners (Youths) up to 18yrs, family boats = 1 youth + adult, marines 18years-59 years, Ancient mariners 60years+
  • Novice – member who has previously not been placed 1st, 2nd or 3rd in a series at any club or won any national event or the Novice Trophy