2020 Sailing Programme

Please find the 2020 Sailing Programme, we have a Lot of RYA handicaps and a new rolling personal handicap series for Wednesday evenings, a whole host of events running such as the Comet and Supernova Opens. We also Host an inter club event and have added a Saturday early evening casual race followed by a barbeque and social. have look any questions get in touch 

Duncan Adams
Rear Commodore Sailing.

 

 

 

Race Dates Details Results
Sunday Afternoon Series:
Snowdrop
March 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29
 
Racing Starts at 14:00 and 16:00hrs
6 from 10 races to count
Results
Sunday Afternoon Series
Spring Series
April 5, 12, 19,

May 10, 31,

June 7, 14, 21,

July 5

Racing starts at 14:00 and 16:00hrs

5 from 9 races to count

Gold/Silver/Bronze (Race 1) (2 STARTS)
Fast/Slow Handicap (Race 2) *

Results
Sunday Afternoon Series

Summer Series

July 12, 19, 26,

August 2, 9, 16, 23,

September 6, 13,

Racing starts at 14:00 and 16:00hrs
5 from 9 races to count
General Handicap (Race 1)
Fast and Slow Handicap Fleets (Race 2)
Results
Sunday Afternoon Series
Autumn Series
October 4, 11, 25

November 1

3 races on 4 and 11 October and 2 on 25 October and 1st November

Race 1 & 2 back-to-back  

Race 1 1.45pm; Race 2 B2B starts asap after Race 1; Race 3 if applicable 4.00pm

6 from 10 races to count 

Results
Sunday Afternoon Series
Frostbite 1 and 2
November  8, 15, 22, 29,

December 6, 13,

Racing starts at 12:30hrs and 14:00hrs

4 from 6 races to count for each series

Results
Junior Fun Series May 30,
June 13, 27,
July 11, 25,
August 8, 22,
September 5, 19,
Fun starts at 13:30hrs

5 from 9 fun floats to count for Cygnet series

Results
Saturday Evening Series (Followed by Barbeque) May 30,
June 27,
August 25,
September 22
Racing starts at 17:00hrs followed very soon after by Barbeque (weather permitting) and social.

3 from 4 races to count for series
OOD duties to be arranged on day, turns taken-safety self-manned

Results
Bank Holiday Cup

 

May 24th Sunday,

August 30th Sunday

 

Races start at 14:00hrs

Rescue and OOD duties split between sailors on day
4 from 6 races to count

3 45 minute races per day

Results
Wednesday Evenings
Series 1
April 1, 8, 15, 22, 29,

May 6, 13, 20, 27,

June 3

Wednesday Races start 19:00hrs
6 from 10 races to count
Series 1 to be RYA Portsmouth Yardstick
Results
Wednesday Evenings
Series 2
June 10, 17, 24,
July 1, 8, 15, 22, 29
August 5, 12
Races Start 19:00hrs

6 from 10 races to count
Series 2 and 3 to be regularly adjusted personal handicap

Results
Wednesday Evenings
Series 3
August  19, 26,
September 2, 9, 16, 23, 30
Races Start 19.00hrs apart from last three

September 16, 23, 30 races will start at 18.30hrs
4 from 7 races to count

Results
Wednesday early Afternoon series Races start at 17:00hrs on dates as per Wednesday evening races OOD duties to be sorted on day, turns taken – rescue self-manned Results
Pursuit Race + Handicap Series May 3,
September 27,
October 18
Race 1: individual 90 minute pursuit race; first boat starts 13:45hrs 

Race 2: General Handicap race lasting 45mins; start at approx. 15:45hrs

2 from 3 to count for the mini series based on Race 2

Personal Handicaps for all races

Results
Club Regatta June 28th Sunday   Racing starts at 12:00hrs

Young Mariners, Mariners, Ancient Mariner, family boats  

Results
Kingfisher Cup/ Ladies Plate (Handicap) September 20, Race starts at 14:00hrs

Kingfisher Cup 90min handicap race 

Ladies’ Plate 60 mins Race

Results
Trent Tripartite
Attenborough, Nottingham and Trent Valley Inter-Club Handicap
April 26, Sunday Hosted by Nottingham SC
Races Start at 11:00hrs
No club racing.
Results
Northern Tripartite
Attenborough, Sutton-In-Ashfield and Swarkstone Inter-Club Handicap
May 17th, Sunday Hosted by Attenborough SC
Races Start 11:00hrs
No club racing.
Results
Comet Open Meeting

Supernova Open Meeting

April 4th, Saturday

August 16, Sunday

Racing start at 11:00hrs

Racing start at 11:00hrs

Results
Club Open Day May 30th, Saturday    
Wanlip SC Visit July 31st, August 1st and 2nd    
Christmas Race Handicap December 20, Sunday Race starts at 13:00hrs Results
Boxing Day 1 Hour Cold Turkey Handicap December 26th, Saturday Race starts at 11.30hrs Results

 

Definitions:

  • Categories – Young Mariners (Youths) up to 18yrs, family boats = 1 youth + adult, marines 18years-59 years, Ancient mariners 60years+
  • Novice – member who has previously not won a series or the Novice Trophy