2018 Sailing Programme

Please find the 2018 Sailing Program, we have a Lot of RYA handicaps and a few ASC, a whole host of events running such as the Comet and Supernova Opens. We also Host an inter club event. have look any questions get in touch 

Ray Kemish
Rear Commodore Sailing.

Race Dates Details Results
Sunday Afternoon Series:
Snowdrop
March 4, 11, 18, 25,

April 1

Racing Starts at 14:00 and 16:00hrs

6 from 10 races to count

Results
Sunday Afternoon Series
Spring Series
April 8, 15, 29,

May 13, 20,

June 3, 17, 24

Racing starts at 14:00 and 16:00hrs

5 from 8 races to count

Gold/Silver/Bronze (Race 1) (2 STARTS)
Fast/Slow Handicap (Race 2) *

Youth integration – Own briefing 13.30 will start with in bronze fleet

Results
Junior Racing (Cygnet Trophy) July 1, 8, 22, 29, August 5, 12, 19, September 2

Races start at 14:05hrs
5 from 8 races to count
Results
Sunday Afternoon Series
Summer Series
July 1, 8, 22, 29,
August 5, 12, 19,
September 2nd
Racing starts at 14:00 and 16:00hrs

5 from 8 races to count
Fast and Slow Handicap Fleets (Race 2) * – Two Starts

Results
Sunday Afternoon Series
Autumn Series
September 30,
October 7, 14, 21
3 races – Race 1 & 2 back-to-back
7 from 12 to countRace 1 13.45; Race 2 B2B starts asap after R1; Race 3 4.00pm
Results
Sunday Afternoon Series
Frostbite 1 and 2
November 4, 11, 18, 25,

December 2, 9

Racing starts at 12:30hrs and 14:00hrs
4 from 6 races to count for each series
Handicap Fleet
Results
Bank Holiday Cup

 

May 27th Sunday,

August 26th Sunday

 

Races start at 14:00hrs

Rescue and OOD duties split between sailors on day

4 from 6 races to count

Results
Wednesday Evenings
Series 1
March 28,
April 4, 11, 18, 25,
May 2, 9, 16, 23, 30
Wednesday Races start 19:00hrs
6 from 10 races to count
Results
Wednesday Evenings
Series 2
June 6, 13, 20, 27,
July 4, 11, 18, 25,
August 1, 8
Races Start 19:00hrs

6 from 10 races to count

Results
Wednesday Evenings
Series 3
August 15, 22, 29,
September 5, 12, 19, 26
Races Start 19.00hrs apart from last three

September 12, 19, 26 races will start at 18.30hrs
4 from 7 races to count

Results
Wednesday early Afternoon series Races start at 17:00hrs on dates as per Wednesday evening races OOD duties to be sorted on day turns taken – rescue self-manned Results
Pursuit Race + Handicap Series May 6,
September 9, 16,
October 28
Race 1: 90 minute pursuit race; first boat starts 13:45hrs
Race 2: Handicap race lasting 45mins; start at approx. 15:30hrs
3 from 4 to count for Race 2 series
ASC Handicaps for all races
*** be mindful of the clocks changing OOD to adapt timings for race 2 to suit conditions
Results
Club Regatta July 15th Sunday   Races start at 12:45hrs; 2 from 3 races to count Results
Kingfisher Cup/ Ladies Plate (Handicap) September 23rd Sunday Race starts at 14:00hrs
Kingfisher Cup 90min handicap race
Ladies’ Plate 60 mins Race
Young Mariners, Mariners, Ancient Mariner, family boats
ASC Handicaps
Results
Attenborough, Nottingham and Trent Valley Inter-Club Handicap April 22nd, Sunday Hosted by Attenborough Sailing Club
Races Start at 11:00hrs
No club racing.
Results
Attenborough, Sutton-In-Ashfield and Swarkstone Inter-Club Handicap June 10th, Sunday Hosted by Swarkestone Sailing Club
Races Start 11:00hrs
No club racing.
Results
Comet Open Meeting

Supernova Open Meeting

June 9th, Saturday

16th June, Saturday

Racing start at 11:00hrs

Racing start at 11:00hrs

Results
Christmas Race Handicap December 16th, Sunday Race starts at 13:00hrs Results
Boxing Day 1 Hour Cold Turkey Handicap December 26th, Monday Race starts at 11.30hrs Results

 

Definitions:

  • Categories – Young Mariners (Youths) up to 18yrs, family boats = 1 youth + adult, marines 18years-59 years, Ancient mariners 60years+
  • Novice – member who has previously not won a series or the Novice Trophy